6 ISSUES FOR £6 Subscribe to Cotswold Life today CLICK HERE

Cotswold Life Food & Drink Awards 2014 Finalists Announced

PUBLISHED: 08:34 01 May 2014 | UPDATED: 10:43 01 May 2014

CLFDA 2014

CLFDA 2014

Archant

Headline Sponsor by Warner’s Budgens

Associate Partner Creed Foodservice

Event Partners Three Counties Showground, Bank House Investment Management, Cotswold TV, Cheltenham Racecourse

After an extensive short listing meeting whittling down the thousands of reader nominations we are pleased to announce the finalists for the 2014 Cotswold Life Food & Drink Awards.

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by New Wave Seafood

131 The Promenade, Cheltenham

Russell’s Fish and Chips, Broadway

Toast The Cotswolds, Bourton on the Water

Butcher of the Year sponsored by NFU Mutual Cheltenham and Moreton in Marsh

Andy Creese Butchers, Newent

Country Quality Meats, Nailsworth

Michael Hart and Son, Cirencester

Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year sponsored by Cotteswold Dairy

Aunt Marthas Tea Room, Drybrook

Café Mosaic, Cirencester

Jaffe & Neale, Chipping Norton

Best Independent Retailer sponsored by WSP Solicitors

Horsley Community Shop, Horsley

Market Garden, Cirencester

CheeseWorks, Cheltenham

Best Farm Shop sponsored by Cotswold Fayre

Old Farm, Dorn

Over Farm Market, Over

Pages Farm Shop, Mickleton

Best Farmers’ Market Stallholder sponsored by Bruton Knowles

Fair and Square Chocolate Brownies, Cirencester Farmers’ Market

Gorsehill Abbey Cheese, Cheltenham Farmers’ Market

Severn Cider, Gloucester Farmers’ Market

Food Product of the Year sponsored by Warner’s Budgens

Classic Steak & Ale Pie, Cotswold Traiteur, Moreton in Marsh

Hampton Blue Cheese, Woefuldane Organic Dairy, Minchinhampton

Nelson Loaf, The Artisan Baker, Stroud

Drinks Product of the Year sponsored by BBC Radio Gloucestershire

Beer, Stroud Brewery, Stroud

Pliny the Elderflower, Corinium Ales, Cirencester

Yubby Ale, The Ebrington Arms, Chipping Campden

Best Local Supplier/Producer sponsored by Gloucester Services

New Wave Seafood, Fairford

Relish the Taste, Cheltenham

Watsons Bakery, Guiting Power

Best Neighbourhood Pub sponsored by 10 Yetis PR

The Crown and Sceptre, Stroud

The Prince Albert, Stroud

The Royal Oak, Tetbury

Best Pub Restaurant sponsored by Tayabali Tomlin

The Butchers Arms, Oakridge Lynch

The Kingham Plough, Kingham

The Village Pub, Barnsley

Best Cotswold Menu sponsored by Frobishers Juices

Lower Slaughter Manor, Lower Slaughter

Star Bistro, Ullenwood

The Priory Inn, Tetbury

Chef of the Year sponsored by Handelsbanken Cheltenham

Gareth Fulford, Purslane, Cheltenham

Jon Howe, Lumiere, Cheltenham

Marcus Ashenford, 5 North Street, Winchcombe

Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Peter Hickman Hairdressers

Lumiere, Cheltenham

5 North Street, Winchcombe

Purslane, Cheltenham

Hotel Restaurant of the Year sponsored by Hollies Care Centre

Buckland Manor, Buckland

Dormy House, Broadway

Lords of the Manor, Upper Slaughter

2014 Cotswold Food Hero sponsored by The Daffodil

To be announced on the evening

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cotswold Life