6 ISSUES FOR JUST £6 Subscribe to Business & Professional Life today CLICK HERE

Revealed: The winners of the Cheltenham BID Awards

PUBLISHED: 14:26 01 May 2018 | UPDATED: 14:26 01 May 2018

All the award winners (c) Antony Thompson/TWM

All the award winners (c) Antony Thompson/TWM

© Thousand Word Media

We’re absolutely delighted to announce the winners and highly commended businesses in our first, annual Cheltenham BID Awards

When we launched the awards, we set out to recognise the broad spread of companies thriving in the BID zone - Cheltenham’s Business Improvement District.

The BID board has done a tremendous amount to raise the profile of this bustling town centre, from securing funding for major infrastructure projects to initiating important tourist-focused initiatives designed to draw yet more visitors to its shopping and leisure destinations.

And we were inundated with nominations for brilliant businesses spanning an area from The Promenade and Montpellier to the High Street and beyond.

From pubs and restaurants to beauty salons, professional services organisations to retail workers, we’ve been bowled over by the fantastic things you’re doing to promote Cheltenham, and Gloucestershire as a whole.

The nominations are in. The judges have made their decisions.

And now we’re absolutely thrilled to be able to showcase and celebrate your significant successes.

Congratulations, all. Your awards are very well deserved.

Winners and Highly Commended

Newcomer of the Year

Winner: The Cosy Club

Highly Commended: The Find

Young Business Person of the Year

Winner: Chris Capewell & Max Shaw - The Union Project

Highly Commended: Laurence Cripps - House of Fraser

Retail Manager of the Year

Winner: Alison Jacobsen - Molton Brown

Highly Commended: Chantelle Stemp - Hotel Chocolat

Health & Beauty Business of the Year

Winner: Supafoot

Highly Commended: Laura Leigh Hair & Beauty

Highly Commended: Earl’s & Co.

Independent Business of the Year

Winner: Tokyotattoo Studio

Highly Commended: CGT Lettings

Highly Commended: Keith Scarrott Shoes

Professional Services Business of the Year

Winner: Eazy Collect Services Limited

Highly Commended: Stagecoach

Bar/Pub/Club of the Year

Winner: Door 4

Highly Commended: Smokey Joe’s

Restaurant of the Year

Winner: Koj

Winner: Lumière

Highly Commended: KibouSushi

Highly Commended: Dolce & Salato

Customer Service Award

Winner: Contour

Highly Commended: Cook Residential

Highly Commended: Martin & Co.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner: Chun Kong

Highly Commended Newcomer of the Year David Orme from The FindHighly Commended Newcomer of the Year David Orme from The Find

Newcomer of the Year winner Danny Harris and  Beverley Jackson from The Cosy ClubNewcomer of the Year winner Danny Harris and Beverley Jackson from The Cosy Club

Highly Commended Young Business Person of the Year Laurence Cripps from House of FraserHighly Commended Young Business Person of the Year Laurence Cripps from House of Fraser

Highly Commended Young Business Person of the Year Chris Capewell and Max Shaw from The Union ProjectHighly Commended Young Business Person of the Year Chris Capewell and Max Shaw from The Union Project

Highly Commended Retail Manager of the Year Chantelle Stemp from Hotel ChocolatHighly Commended Retail Manager of the Year Chantelle Stemp from Hotel Chocolat

Retail Manager of the Year Winner Alison Jacobsen from Moulton BrownRetail Manager of the Year Winner Alison Jacobsen from Moulton Brown

Highly Commended Hair & Beauty Business of the Year Laura Leigh from Laura Leigh Hair & BeautyHighly Commended Hair & Beauty Business of the Year Laura Leigh from Laura Leigh Hair & Beauty

Highly Commended Hair & Beauty Business of the Year Jess Earl from Earl's & CoHighly Commended Hair & Beauty Business of the Year Jess Earl from Earl's & Co

Hair & Beauty Business of the Year Winner Emma Price from SupafootHair & Beauty Business of the Year Winner Emma Price from Supafoot

Highly Commended Independent Business of the Year Tracey Fisher and Angharad Trueman from CGT LettingsHighly Commended Independent Business of the Year Tracey Fisher and Angharad Trueman from CGT Lettings

Highly Commended Independent Business of the Year Sophie Scarrott from Keith Scarrott Shoes Highly Commended Independent Business of the Year Sophie Scarrott from Keith Scarrott Shoes

Independent Business of the Year Winner Deano Jouni from Tokyotattoo StudiosIndependent Business of the Year Winner Deano Jouni from Tokyotattoo Studios

Highly Commended Profesional Services Business of the Year Lizzy Richards from StagecoachHighly Commended Profesional Services Business of the Year Lizzy Richards from Stagecoach

Professional Services Business of the Year Winner Dave Carr and Andy Stalsberg  from Eazy Collect ServicesProfessional Services Business of the Year Winner Dave Carr and Andy Stalsberg from Eazy Collect Services

Highly Commended Pub/Bar/Club of the Year Annie Rhodes and Vickie Godding from Smokey Joe'sHighly Commended Pub/Bar/Club of the Year Annie Rhodes and Vickie Godding from Smokey Joe's

Pub/Bar/Club of the Year Door 4Pub/Bar/Club of the Year Door 4

Highly Commended Restaurant of the Year KiboushusiHighly Commended Restaurant of the Year Kiboushusi

Restaurant of the Year Winner KojRestaurant of the Year Winner Koj

Restaurant of the Year Winner LumiereRestaurant of the Year Winner Lumiere

Highly Commended Customer Service Award James Brooking and michelle Cook from Cook ResidentialHighly Commended Customer Service Award James Brooking and michelle Cook from Cook Residential

Highly Commended Customer Service Award Adam Goddard and Sharron Lamanuzzi from Martin & Co JewelersHighly Commended Customer Service Award Adam Goddard and Sharron Lamanuzzi from Martin & Co Jewelers

Customer Service Award Winner Jon Howes, David and Rachael Burgess from ContourCustomer Service Award Winner Jon Howes, David and Rachael Burgess from Contour

Lifetime Achievement Award Chun KongLifetime Achievement Award Chun Kong

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cotswold Life